Heat resistant casts

Need help getting your custom completed? Looking for your next idea? Do you need some new tips or suggestions to complete your project? Come chat with us!

Moderator: Regulators

Heat resistant casts

Postby Pock63 » Tue Sep 03, 2013 12:18 pm

Does anyone know where I can buy a fireproof casting meterial for casting in metals, all Ithe meterials I can find require a minimum order of one ton and I only need enough for one or maybe two small casts. If anyone has one of these meterials lying around I would happily buy some off of you, my plan is to make a lost wax cast so sand casting won't work for this project. Anwy help would be greatly appreciated.
You'll be lucky if you're one of the few to find someone who can tolerate you.
Image
User avatar
Pock63
Realm Addict
 
Posts: 3871
Joined: Thu Jun 26, 2008 11:58 am

Re: Heat resistant casts

Postby Patraw » Wed Sep 04, 2013 7:25 am

I checked out a book from the library on jewelry making one time, and the author had a metal-casting technique he used with a cuttle bone (those things that pet birds use to sharpen their beaks). Basically, you cut the cuttle bone in half, carve out the object you want to cast (I believe he was doing a cross or a sword), seal it back together, and then pour your liquid metal in. The cuttle bone gets charred something fierce, so it's only good for one go, but it works. Obviously this will only work if you're making something relatively small and thin, but for stuff like toy swords or axes, it'd be ideal and pretty cheap.

How about simple dirt? You could bury your wax sculpt in tightly packed dirt and pour the liquid metal into that. I saw a scientist do that on television with an (empty) anthill (he wanted to make a model of the ant's tunnels and caverns, which ended up looking like an inverted tree, it was pretty cool). I think he used brass for the metal, but I don't remember for sure. I suppose you'd probably get some of the dirt's gritty texture on the surface of your cast, but, depending on what you're making, that might actually be desirable (i.e., pitted metal, textured monster skin, etc.)
User avatar
Patraw
Elite Realmer
 
Posts: 1294
Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2009 9:04 am
Location: Michigan, USA

Re: Heat resistant casts

Postby Pock63 » Wed Sep 04, 2013 4:28 pm

Patraw wrote:I checked out a book from the library on jewelry making one time, and the author had a metal-casting technique he used with a cuttle bone (those things that pet birds use to sharpen their beaks). Basically, you cut the cuttle bone in half, carve out the object you want to cast (I believe he was doing a cross or a sword), seal it back together, and then pour your liquid metal in. The cuttle bone gets charred something fierce, so it's only good for one go, but it works. Obviously this will only work if you're making something relatively small and thin, but for stuff like toy swords or axes, it'd be ideal and pretty cheap.

How about simple dirt? You could bury your wax sculpt in tightly packed dirt and pour the liquid metal into that. I saw a scientist do that on television with an (empty) anthill (he wanted to make a model of the ant's tunnels and caverns, which ended up looking like an inverted tree, it was pretty cool). I think he used brass for the metal, but I don't remember for sure. I suppose you'd probably get some of the dirt's gritty texture on the surface of your cast, but, depending on what you're making, that might actually be desirable (i.e., pitted metal, textured monster skin, etc.)


That would be great for custom figure parts and accessories and I might use it in future but what I am trying to make at the moment is a actually a piece of jewelry itself. I'm working on a metal ring.
You'll be lucky if you're one of the few to find someone who can tolerate you.
Image
User avatar
Pock63
Realm Addict
 
Posts: 3871
Joined: Thu Jun 26, 2008 11:58 am


Return to Custom Help / Questions / Info

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests