Cracking Sculpy
Other Forums: Action Figure Chatter, Figure Realm Comments and Questions, Identify Help, Off Topic, Trading Post

Cracking Sculpy

Posted in Custom Workstation

I applied sculpy to a trial figure 2 months ago and I noticed hairline cracks a week ago. How do I avoid this?

Posted by Thor the Mighty
on Friday, October 5, 2007
User Comments
Thor the Mighty -
Friday, October 12, 2007
Thanks for the tips!
Gee_jays_Customs -
Friday, October 5, 2007
yep sculpey has to be fully cured so it won't crack, cuz it suppose to be shatter-proof, not if you drop it of course. anyway, try covering the crack with super glue, just make sure the glue spreads out evenly. hope that helps!

~Gj
Henchmen4Hire -
Friday, October 5, 2007
Yeah, Sculpey isn't that great for figures unless you bake it, and that's always a hazard to the figure, it's best left to statues.
Punstarr -
Friday, October 5, 2007
I'd say use Apoxie. I'll admit it, I'm a convert.
Write a new Comment
New Comment...
                                                                  Pictures & Links

 

Marvel on eBay