finger prints in sculpting material
Other Forums: Action Figure Chatter, Figure Realm Comments and Questions, Identify Help, Off Topic, Trading Post

finger prints in sculpting material

Posted in Custom Workstation

I'm currently using super sculpty until I'm comfortable sculpting and was wondering if there was an easy way to stop fingerprints.

Posted by somebody1
on Thursday, July 31, 2008
User Comments
somebody1 -
Friday, August 8, 2008
This would be sooo much easier if I'd listened to the sculpting teacher in school. Thanks for the tips. Hey, Geejay, love the ironman customs on your site. Hopefully I'll get something worthy of entering into a contest at some point.
Gee_jays_Customs -
Thursday, August 7, 2008
you can use a mini loop tool to make indentations of the teeth and clean it up with a straight tool. Make sure you push on the clay not scrath it.
and just keep pushing the clay around.



~Gj
MrBlu -
Thursday, August 7, 2008
I once saw someone on youtube use a beer cap
somebody1 -
Thursday, August 7, 2008
I'm stuck with this sculpty until its used up so I'll have to make due. Anyhow go suggestions on how to sculpt small teeth? I'm doing a cyborg superman and the pieces of the heads don't quite match so I have to make a jaw. I used part of Supe's head and half of a terminator's. Not perfect but the limbs look good.
Gee_jays_Customs -
Friday, August 1, 2008
I never knew water worked with sculpey, because it's like wax in a way and not water based and water just runs down it. I always used rubbing alcohol or cooking oil, lol, uh oh, theres doc licking his fingers again, hehe, another thing other artist use with super sculpey is turpentine, but too dangerous to use in my opinion. but if the water works, thats the best and safest way.

~Gj
JohnnyCustom -
Friday, August 1, 2008
Hello,

For me I just use a soft brush. Dip it on some water and when your done with your sculpting . Lightly brush the finger print out. Just make sure not to press hard . Hope that help .


Good Luck
Bye :-)
Shinobitron -
Friday, August 1, 2008
You can also use a concentrated form of acid and just burn your fingerprints away!!!!!!
Henchmen4Hire -
Friday, August 1, 2008
xP

Yeah, it works the same though, it works even better with Sculpey I feel because it's not as sticky so it's easier to smooth-out, that's what I loved about Sculpey, that you can smooth the egdes perfectly.
Gee_jays_Customs -
Thursday, July 31, 2008
lol doc he's talking about super sculpey, not Apoxie. hehe doc likes licking his fingers, lol!

~Gj
DTM -
Thursday, July 31, 2008
heh, don't relick the finger
Henchmen4Hire -
Thursday, July 31, 2008
Lol, I still don't know why people can't get rid of fingerprints, just rub lightly on surface with damp fingers (lick them or something) before it hardens and they go away.
XenoStryker -
Thursday, July 31, 2008
I use a particle mask whenever I sand/file. You can get some good disposable masks at Home Depot for $6.
Gee_jays_Customs -
Thursday, July 31, 2008
you can actually use latex gloves, but a really tight fit wen sculpting. also when sculpting, you can use rubing alcohol to soften edges and help with fingerprints.

~Gj
DTM -
Thursday, July 31, 2008
when it dries sand it, heh. sculpting dust, that'd be a fun thing to do...
somebody1 -
Thursday, July 31, 2008
and there's nothing worse for you than sculpty dust, learned that the hard way. I'm starting to remember why I quit building models: sanding and painting. Can't hurt though, my sculpting's horrid anyways.
DTM -
Thursday, July 31, 2008
you are one smart guy!

Hmm, I usually sand afterwards.
somebody1 -
Thursday, July 31, 2008
Thanks. I've been fighting with this stuff since art school, never could get it right. Right now I just claim the prints are "texture".
MrBlu -
Thursday, July 31, 2008
you can smoothen it out with your finger or possibly a wet cloth
Write a new Comment
New Comment...
                                                                  Pictures & Links

 

Robots on eBay