apoxie sculpt problem
Other Forums: Action Figure Chatter, Figure Realm Comments and Questions, Identify Help, Off Topic, Trading Post

apoxie sculpt problem

Posted in Custom Workstation

Has anyone been having problems with their containers lately? No matter how well I mix the stuff it doesn't seem to want to dry:/ It just sits there all gooey. I don't know if I need to add more of one color than the other or what. It worked fine a while ago.

Posted by somebody1
on Tuesday, June 2, 2009
User Comments
flawpunk -
Wednesday, June 3, 2009
Just bought it last month
somebody1 -
Wednesday, June 3, 2009
I got a nice mediume sized measuring spoon to get the stuff out so they're equal. Maybe I wasn't mixing it enough either. I have no luck with this sorta thing, even with resin casting lol Well that's not really true, at least with the resin you know it's ready when it warms up to the touch.
Buzzy Fret -
Wednesday, June 3, 2009
as Apoxie and Fixit age your sculpting time lessens.

I'm pretty sure Part B is the hardening part so if you mix too much it will cure faster, not enough and it will not cure.
flawpunk -
Wednesday, June 3, 2009
I use fixit sculpt, but I've been having an opposite problem. It starts curing faster. Sometimes it's too hard within 2 hours!
somebody1 -
Wednesday, June 3, 2009
I'll give that a try. Half the time if the amounts are slightly off it either cures too fast or slow. I use a good bit at once so I was thinking of getting a small measuring spoon to scoop out equal amounts.
Mighty Tom -
Wednesday, June 3, 2009
I've had a similar problem myself before so all I can recommend is get an equal amount of A and B then role them in to lines next to each other and cut them to same length, then twist the two together, once thats done fold it back on itself and start to twist again, repeat this a few times just to be on the safe side.
Write a new Comment
New Comment...
                                                                  Pictures & Links

 

Military on eBay