You are a Guest
Sign In?
 
 
 

Nan-De than-Gaun (Arena Attire) Custom Action Figure

 
 
Custom #:44558  
Name:Nan-De than-Gaun (Arena Attire)
Custom Type:Action Figure
Toy Series:Predator
Creator:Drak Customs  
Date Added:November 21, 2012
Base Figure:NECA
Height:7.50 inches
Completion Time:24.00 hours
Articulation:25 points
A custom figure of serpentine-eyes1994's/my Predator fan character, Nan-de Than-gaun (also known by the human nickname, Tyra) in fighting arena attire (inspired by the original AVP comic series). I made this figure using a NECA Super Predator (body which has been modded using Aves Studio Apoxie Sculpt), a NECA Unmasked City Hunter (head and legs) and a Hive Wars Predator (arms). I was tempted to fill the peg slot on her back, but decided to leave it as is because I may make some removable armor for her later. Painted using Citadel Paints.

Profile:
Name: Nan-de Than-gaun
Aliases: Amazon Predator, Tyra
Gender: Female
Race: Yautja
Birthplace: Yautja Prime
Height: 8'8"
Weight: 322 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Orange
Affiliation: White Fang Clan
Family: Mother / Thwei Luar-ke, Father / Kree-Klii, Uncle / S'loss, Cousin / Zaf'el

Nan-de was born into the White Fang Clan and raised by her mother. She never knew her father, but her mother often spoke fondly of him which made Nan-de hope she would meet him someday. When Nan-de became a young adult, she decided she wanted to participate in hunting rather than staying on Yautja Prime like most female Yautja. She also hoped that if she became a huntress, she’d eventually meet her father. She trained under her clan's leader, S’loss and eventually became sparring partners with his half-human daughter, Zaf’el. Nan-de was quick to prove herself by passing her Blooding Ritual and gained a good standing within the clan. Upon becoming a Blooded Huntress, she began participating in the hunt as often as she could. Nan-de was eventually drawn to the planet BG-896 where the human population was quite large and violence was common especially in the City of New Angeles, but what started as a simple hunt would end up being a life-changing experience for Nan-de.


The Alien/Predator/Aliens vs Predator Franchise © Fox Studios


Pictures
Advertisement
User Comments
saber4734 - Thursday, November 22, 2012
Great work. I especially like the name.
Drak Customs - Thursday, November 22, 2012
Thanks!
NeCrollector - Thursday, November 22, 2012
Welcome to the Realm!
Beautiful work on this custom! I like the use of a vintage Kenner head...brilliant!
Drak Customs - Thursday, November 22, 2012
Thanks a lot!
MCollector - Thursday, November 22, 2012
Good work,good name,nice job!
Drak Customs - Thursday, November 22, 2012
Thanks!
blaynescott - Thursday, November 22, 2012
Good execution, I just have issue with fandom's breast-bearing fem-Predators. How would they nurse?
Drak Customs - Thursday, November 22, 2012
Thanks! I pretty much follow the way they were portrayed in AVP: Prey. Granted it stated the females were larger than the males, but it also stated they were mammals with the females having more prominent mammary glads. There's also an instance (if memory serves) of their offspring being called "Sucklings".
blaynescott - Friday, November 30, 2012
Ah, Darkhorse. I suppose that is canon, although in an extended universe way. I prefer my extra-terrestrial murder-machines to be non-sexualized though. ;D Good work with yours all the same.
Custom Figure on eBay
Previous / Next Customs
Juliet Vs. Disco ZombieSubmission OrderJudge Dredd Mk II
PredatorPredator SeriesDrak'ar
NoneCreated by Drak CustomsS'loss II
Disclaimer
The figures contained in the Custom Showcase are not for sale by Figure Realm, and the creators of the customs are no way affiliated with Figure Realm. The Custom Showcase is purely for entertainment purposes and only provides a means for the creators to show off their work. Figure Realm does not make or sell customs.