You are a Guest
Sign In?
 
 
 

Nan-De than-Gaun Custom Action Figure

 
 
Custom #:47610  
Name:Nan-De than-Gaun
Custom Type:Action Figure
Toy Series:Predator
Creator:Drak Customs  
Date Added:March 2, 2013
Base Figure:NECA Lost Predator
Height:7.50 inches
Completion Time:24.00 hours
Articulation:25 points
A custom figure of Serpentine-eyes1994's/my Predator fan character, Nan-de Than-gaun (also known by the human nickname, Tyra). I made this figure using a NECA Lost Predator and a NECA City Hunter (using both the masked and unmasked head sculpts). Her right arm came from the NECA Snake Predator and her left arm came from the NECA Falconer Predator as did the wrist blade. The plasmacaster came from the McFarlane Celtic Predator and the trophy skull was made from a Halloween decoration. Her bio mask wire was made from some earphone wire. The green "lights" such as her visor and the buttons on her gear also glow in the dark. Some features were sculpted from Aves Studio Apoxie Sculpt. Painted using Citadel Paints.

Profile:
Name: Nan-de Than-gaun
Aliases: Amazon Predator, Tyra
Gender: Female
Race: Yautja
Birthplace: Yautja Prime
Height: 8'8"
Weight: 322 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Orange
Affiliation: White Fang Clan
Family: Mother / Thwei Luar-ke, Father / Kree-Klii, Uncle / S'loss, Cousin / Zaf'el

Nan-de was born into the White Fang Clan and raised by her mother. She never knew her father, but her mother often spoke fondly of him which made Nan-de hope she would meet him someday. When Nan-de became a young adult, she decided she wanted to participate in hunting rather than staying on Yautja Prime like most female Yautja. She also hoped that if she became a huntress, she’d eventually meet her father. She trained under her clan's leader, S’loss and eventually became sparring partners with his half-human daughter, Zaf’el. Nan-de was quick to prove herself by passing her Blooding Ritual and gained a good standing within the clan. Upon becoming a Blooded Huntress, she began participating in the hunt as often as she could. Nan-de was eventually drawn to the planet BG-896 where the human population was quite large and violence was common especially in the City of New Angeles, but what started as a simple hunt would end up being a life-changing experience for Nan-de.


Pictures
Advertisement
User Comments
NeCrollector - Saturday, March 2, 2013
Killer!
Drak Customs - Sunday, March 3, 2013
Thanks!
Predator on eBay
Previous / Next Customs
Disclaimer
The figures contained in the Custom Showcase are not for sale by Figure Realm, and the creators of the customs are no way affiliated with Figure Realm. The Custom Showcase is purely for entertainment purposes and only provides a means for the creators to show off their work. Figure Realm does not make or sell customs.