You are a Guest
Sign In?
 
 
Boiling Sculpey
Figures melting in the oven when you cure your Sculpey? Try boiling them instead!
(by Gee_jays_Customs)   Update Tutorial



Disclaimer
Make sure you have read the disclaimer before attempting anything mentioned in the tutorial.

schnibble - Friday, August 1, 2014
So does this work with all apoxie clay?
-=G H O S T=- - Monday, August 18, 2014
No. Sculpy has to be boiled or baked in order to harden. Apoxies such as Miliput and Aves products are two part, self-hardening apoxies; so, these do don't need to me boiled or baked. Hope that helps man
Spensieri - Tuesday, November 11, 2014
I would advise against boiling a 2 part compound like Apoxy Sculpt. I've done that before and it always ends up with a very rough texture. When I submerge it in the boiling water there are a lot of bubbles fizzing out of the epoxy that contribute to the rough, ugly texture.
onewingedcrow - Thursday, November 13, 2014
I don't know about Apoxie Clay, but I know that Craig Warrack has his own technique for speeding up curing times for epoxy plasticine. He uses Milliput and will dip his figures in hot water. He never said 'boiling' just 'hot' and he seems to have found success doing it. Maybe that would be a better alternative for you?
-=G H O S T=- - Sunday, October 20, 2013
Yes, Sculpy is a heat oven/boiling hardening clay and apoxie, like Aves Apoxie Sculpt or Milliput, are air dry sculpting materials. These are better than Sculpey
boozer111 - Sunday, October 6, 2013
Hey, I'm new to looking in to custom making some figures for my collection and had a question. Is this different sculpt material then apoxie? and if so which do you prefer?

Back to the Custom Tutorial Index

Custom Items for Sale