Sculpting with milliput?
Other Forums: Action Figure Chatter, Figure Realm Comments and Questions, Identify Help, Off Topic, Trading Post

Sculpting with milliput?

Posted in Custom Workstation

So the only sculpt which is available in my local area is milliput . But I don't know if I'm doing jt wrong or if I need to let it set or something ? Thanks guys .

Posted by PJcustoms
on Tuesday, June 21, 2011
User Comments
PJcustoms -
Saturday, June 25, 2011
ok thanks guys - I use the normal on ewould you recomend to use superfine white ?
MetalAlchemist -
Wednesday, June 22, 2011
Just be careful with the amount of water... I use the superfine one and it tends to become quite tacky/runny if it is too wet.
When I need more rounded/smooth details, I don't do them immediately after mixing, I do a raw sculpt, let it sit for a couple of minutes and then end up the details with wet tools; this is for the reason mentioned before.
Smooth any fingerprints with water and even your same fingers.
When cured, be sure to sand it well with fine sand paper.
leafman343 -
Tuesday, June 21, 2011
I use milliput, you mix it in equal parts, sculpt and let it cure for about 4 hours. You have about half hour working time with it before it starts to cure. Make sure your tools are wet while you're working and it can be easily smoothed with a wet tool or finger.

I can't really give you much more info without knowing what the issues you're having are.
Write a new Comment
New Comment...
                                                                  Pictures & Links

 

Harry Potter on eBay