Casting Question.
Other Forums: Custom Workstation, Figure Realm Comments and Questions, Identify Help, Off Topic, Trading Post

Casting Question.

Posted in Action Figure Chatter

Okay, so I'm currently in the process of making casts of an action figure that I have made in the past so that I don't spend as much time molding the same parts over and over. The body parts come out fine, but when I make casts of the joints, they cure hard, but brittle, so they snap if enough pressure is put on them. I'm worried about quality control, so I was wondering if anyone out there knows of a way or material to cast hard but flexible parts. I'm considering using a clear resin normally used for casting clear glasses or protective table covering, but I don't know if the material is any less brittle than casting resin.

Any advice or ideas would be great.

Thanks!

Posted by MercMouth Customs
on Monday, May 9, 2016
User Comments
No user comments found.

Write a new Comment
New Comment...
                                                                  Pictures & Links

 

Xmen on eBay